Kids Doctors Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Kids Doctors On Call, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "Kids Doctors", "we", "us") collects, processes, uses, discloses, and secures information through its websites (the "Sites") and software applications (collectively the "Services").

Your privacy matters to Kids Doctors, so whether you are new to Kids Doctors or a long-time user, you can learn about our privacy practices below, and contact us at support@callkidsdoc.com if you have any questions.

Our Privacy Notice explains:

Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of information from you when you visit or use our Services. The information may be stored on the device you use to access the Services and on our servers.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

Information We Share

We may disclose the information we collect about you as described in this Privacy Notice.

We may work with third party advertising partners to show ads for our Services that we think may interest you after you visit our Service. These third party partners collect information from you when you visit our Services and other online services. Where required under applicable law, we will request your consent to such collection and use of your information. You may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements from us and our advertising partners who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out sections on the websites of each of those organizations. Links to those sites are here:

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Your Rights and Choices

We offer you certain choices in connection with the information we collect about you.

Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request access to and be informed about the information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your information, and have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate. Your rights to your information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection of your information. Note however that if you exercise your right of blocking or deletion, if you decline to share certain information with us, or if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionalities of the Services.

Your rights in connection with the information we collect about you may vary based on whether such information is Protected Health Information, as defined by HIPAA, and whether you have chosen to share that information with providers and technicians. Our ability to provide you with the ability to access, amend, update, or delete certain information or to discontinue a certain data use or disclosure may be limited by our obligations under HIPAA and under the agreements we have with providers. We may also direct you to contact your provider to access, amend, update, or delete information stored in the Services.

If you receive promotional messages from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the opt-out instructions contained within the message. Even after you opt-out of receiving promotional messages from us, you may continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding the Services. You may turn off push notifications through your device settings.

You may contact us as indicated in the 'How to Contact Us' section of this Privacy Notice to exercise your rights and choices to your information. If we provide you with access to information, we may require you to pay a fee to meet our costs.

You may also contact us to:

You may terminate your account at any time by following the procedures detailed on the Services or by contacting customer support at support@callkidsdoc.com. Note that we may be required to retain your information as necessary to comply with our HIPAA obligations or other obligations under applicable law, and the agreements we have with providers. We will continue to use de-identified and/or aggregated information, as permitted under applicable law. You may delete our software applications to remove information stored on your device.

InternationalData Transfers

We may transferinformation we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA) or other region with laws governing data collection and use that differ from those of the United States, please note that your information may be transferred to countries located outside the EEA, in particular to the United States, where we are headquartered and where some of our service providers are located. Those countries may not have the same level of protection as the country in which you initially provided that information. When we transfer your information we will protect it as described in this Policy.

How We Protect Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

If you are located in the United States, we act as a "business associate" as regulated by HIPAA when we process Protected Health Information, as defined by HIPAA. Therefore, we are required to adopt and maintain appropriate physical, technical, administrative, and organizational procedures to safeguard and secure the Protected Health Information we process. We also may not access, use, or disclose the Protected Health Information except as permitted by our partners, you, and/or applicable law. We are not responsible for providers' activities and omissions, in particular, how they retain or secure their own data related to the provision of the Services.

The Services may permit you to export data to third party applications and services, such as your mobile device's email application. Such applications may not be HIPAA compliant or protect the information as is required by HIPAA or other applicable privacy and data protection laws. You are responsible for choosing to use such services to communicate health-related information.

Children's Privacy

Our Services are not directed to children, and although you may yourself provide information about your children, we do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under 13. If we find out that a child under 13 has given us personal information, we will take steps to delete that information. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has given us personal information, please contact us at support@callkidsdoc.com.

Links to Other Websites and Applications

The Services may provide links to other websites and applications for your convenience and information. These websites and applications may operate independently from us. Linked sites and applications may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites or applications are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites' or applications' content, any use of the sites or applications, or the privacy practices of the sites or applications.

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes to our information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Services to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Notice and indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated. Where required by law, we will seek your explicit consent to specific changes. You agree that Kids Doctors will reserve the right to occasionally notify you via email of any important changes to this Privacy Notice and/or Services agreements.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at support@callkidsdoc.com. You also may write to: Kids Doctors, Inc., Privacy Officer, support@callkidsdoc.com